Oregon Knife Laws 2025: Ownership, Carry, and Restrictions
[…] Parents could potentially face legal repercussions if a minor under their care violates local ordinances or if the knife is used in a manner that constitutes a “dangerous weapon” offense. This highlights a trust-based approach in state law, but one that requires active engagement from guardians.
Key Statutory Definitions (ORS 161.015)
Understanding the definitions of “dangerous weapon” and “deadly weapon” is crucial, as these terms determine the severity of charges for certain knife-related offenses in Oregon.
- “Dangerous Weapon” (ORS 161.015): This term is defined as “any weapon, device, instrument, material or substance which under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury”. This definition emphasizes the context and manner of use rather than the inherent nature of the object.