Oregon Knife Laws 2025: Ownership, Carry, and Restrictions
[…] The state’s regulatory philosophy emphasizes how a knife is carried and the intent behind its use, rather than imposing blanket bans on specific knife designs.

Restrictions for Individuals with Felony Convictions (ORS 166.270)
A critical exception to Oregon’s general permissiveness in knife ownership applies to individuals with felony convictions. Under ORS 166.270, any person who has been convicted of a felony under the law of Oregon, any other state, or federal law is prohibited from owning or possessing “any instrument or weapon having a blade that projects or swings into place by force”. This specific prohibition targets automatic knives, switchblades, and other knives that deploy their blades through the force of a spring or centrifugal motion.
This restriction is not a sweeping ban on all knives for felons.