Oregon Knife Laws 2025: Ownership, Carry, and Restrictions
[…] This explicit wording signifies that the classification of an object as a “dangerous weapon” is highly fluid and context-dependent. For knives, this means that any knife, regardless of its type or length, could be deemed a “dangerous weapon” if the situation involves its use or threatened use in a way that is capable of causing serious harm. This principle underpins many of the ambiguities and cautions discussed regarding concealed carry and restricted locations.
- “Deadly Weapon” (ORS 161.015): In contrast, a “deadly weapon” is defined as “any instrument, article or substance specifically designed for and presently capable of causing death or serious physical injury”. This definition focuses on the inherent design and immediate capability of the object. This distinction is crucial because “deadly weapon” implies an inherent nature (e.g., a dagger designed for stabbing), whereas “dangerous weapon” can be any object made dangerous by its use.