Oregon Knife Laws 2025: Ownership, Carry, and Restrictions
[…] This category includes automatic knives, switchblades, OTF knives, and butterfly knives. Additionally, the concealed carrying of dirks, daggers, ice picks, slungshots, and metal knuckles is prohibited.
While the law restricts these specific types, ordinary pocket knives and folding knives are generally considered acceptable for concealed carry, particularly if their blade length is less than 15 cm (approximately 5.9 inches). However, a significant legal consideration arises from the broader interpretation of ORS 166.240. The statute allows for legal problems if any bladed knife, regardless of its type, is considered “dangerous” under the circumstances of its carry. The definition of a “dangerous weapon” under ORS 161.015 hinges on whether an object, “under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury”. This means that even a knife not explicitly listed as prohibited for concealed carry, such as a common folding knife, could still lead to charges if it is deemed a “dangerous weapon” based on the context of its carry or the possessor’s perceived intent.