Information
[…] This fundamental philosophical difference shapes the entire legal landscape for knives in Missouri, making it distinct from states with more restrictive or prohibitive approaches. However, this broad permissiveness comes with important caveats, particularly concerning how knives are carried and where they are carried.

Defining “Knife” Under Missouri Law

A foundational aspect of understanding Missouri’s knife laws involves how the state defines a “knife” itself. According to Missouri Revised Statutes (RSMo) Section 571.010, a “knife” is broadly defined as “any dagger, dirk, stiletto, or bladed hand instrument that is readily capable of inflicting serious physical injury or death by cutting or stabbing a person”. This definition primarily focuses on the potential for harm rather than specific design features, encompassing a wide range of bladed instruments.